home fact guests art committee
hotel reh programming dealers site
awards austin membership publications new

Program Grid

Thursday Ballroom A Wedgwood Brazos
2:00 PM Was REH the First of a Line of Weird Small Town Writers?
Barrett, Denton, D. Duncan(m), Hobb, Lord
Setup
Reading
Melanie Rawn
2:30 PM Reading
Sam Enthoven
3:00 PM The Small Press in the Big Woods
O'Neill, Roberson(m), Van Pelt, Wallace
Reading
Martin Owton
3:30 PM Reading
Patrice Sarath
4:00 PM In Remembrance: Jim Baen, Charles L. Grant, and Other Absent Friends
Bryant(m)
Reading
Leo Grin
4:30 PM Reading
Jayme Lynn Blaschke
5:00 PM Why Does Fantasy Dominate Massively Multiplayer Online Role-playing Games?
Allston(m), de Orive, McHugh, Mixon, W. Spector
Reading
Jay Lake
5:30 PM Reading
Eileen Gunn
6:00 PM Dinner Break
Dinner Break
Dinner Break
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM   Open for Seating
 
8:00 PM   International Horror Guild Awards
Picacio(m)
 
8:30 PM   Reading
David Keck
9:00 PM   Reading
Patrick O'Leary
9:30 PM   Reading
Alan DeNiro
10:00 PM The Lone Star State of Fantasy
Klaw, Marin, Siros, C. Spector(m)
   
10:30 PM    

Friday Ballroom A Wedgwood Brazos Bosque Prefunction Area
10:00 AM It's Not A Cliché… Yet
Cook, C. N. Douglas, Flint, Gill, Modesitt(m)
Regional Differences in Fantasy
Lake(m), McIntosh, Phillips, Williamson
Reading
Maria V. Snyder
Reading
Julianne Lee
 
10:30 AM Reading
Melissa Mia Hall
Reading
Chris Roberson
 
11:00 AM Editor Guest Interview
Herman(m), Lord
Taking One for the Team: Memorable Supporting Characters
D. Duncan, J. Moore, Rawn, Stevermer, W. Wheeler(m)
Reading
Peter S. Beagle
Reading
Lillian Stewart Carl
 
11:30 AM Reading
Joe Haldeman
Reading
Esther Friesner
 
Noon Lunch Break
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
 
12:30 PM  
1:00 PM  
1:30 PM Artist Guest Selected Portfolio and Q&A
Fenner(m), Palencar
Curb Your Hound of Evil: Finding the Dark Woods in an Urban World
Coe, Hobb, T. S. Jones, Lindskold(m), Link
SFPA Poetry Reading
Bobet, Graham, Haldeman, S. Henderson(m), Lunde, Schwabach, Trimm, Voss
Reading
K. D. Wentworth
 
2:00 PM Reading
Walter Jon Williams
 
2:30 PM Fantasy Roundup: Should Reads of the Last Year
Beatts(m), C. N. Brown, Datlow, Fletcher, Morgan
Special Item TBA
Reading
Glen Cook
Reading
Lisa Tuttle
 
3:00 PM Reading
Sharon Shinn
 
3:30 PM GoH Interview: Robin Hobb
Hobb, Sherman(m)
What if Robert E. Howard Struck Oil Instead?: Alternate History in Fantasy Literature
Alexander, Grant, Howle(m), Park, Waldrop
Paranormal Romance Reading
Dayton, Owens, Smith-Ready, Swendson
Reading
Daniel Abraham
 
4:00 PM Reading
Steven Erikson
 
4:30 PM Interpreting REH's Fiction in Art
Gianni, Martin(m), Palencar, Picacio
Fantasy, Social Networking, and the Blogosphere
Bear, Cardin, Flewelling(m), Levine, A. Wheeler
Reading
Dave Duncan
Reading
Mary A. Turzillo
 
5:00 PM Reading
Katharine Eliska Kimbriel
 
5:30 PM Vampire Powerhouse
Andersson, Charnas, Guran(m), Harris, Yarbro
Lone Rider or Ravening Horde: The Barbarian in Modern Fantasy
Drake, Finn(m), H. Jones, Martindale, McKiernan
Reading
Diana Pharaoh Francis
Reading
Hal Duncan
 
6:00 PM Reading
Michelle M. Welch
Reading
Jeffrey Ford
 
6:30 PM Dinner Break
Dinner Break
Dinner Break
Dinner Break
 
7:00 PM  
7:30 PM  
8:00 PM Autograph Session
       
8:30 PM        
9:00 PM       Art Reception
9:30 PM      
10:00 PM        
10:30 PM        

Saturday Ballroom A Wedgwood Brazos Bosque
10:00 AM Effects of the Web and Online Publishing on Fantasy
Klima, Surrette(m), Turner, Valente, Wilson
Rules of Fantasy: Says Who and Why?
Cook, Elliott, Hobb, Powers(m)
Reading
Neil Williamson
Reading
Chris Nakashima-Brown
10:30 AM Reading
Paul Park
Reading
Lee Killough
11:00 AM REH Artist Guest Slide Show
Gianni
Horror, Dark Fantasy, and Other Fictions that Go Bump in the Night
Barron, Holder, Jens(m), S. Jones, A. VanderMeer
Broad Universe Reading
Bray, Burton, Casil, Cheney, Green, Isaak, Latner, N. J. Moore(m), Oliver, Rambo, Simner, Smith, Sullivan, Vanderhooft
Reading
Scott Edelman
11:30 AM Reading
Cathy Clamp
Noon Lunch Break
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM The God or the Machine?
Chiang, Marley, Stackpole, W. J. Williams, Young(m)
Aging Wonder: Writing and Reading Fantasy throughout the Lifetime
Beagle, Buchanan, D. Duncan(m), Haldeman, Lord
Reading
Paul Witcover
Reading
Carrie Richerson
2:00 PM Reading
Graham Joyce
Reading
Charlaine Harris
2:30 PM GoH Interview: Glen Cook
Anderson(m), Cook
The Phantom Book: Lovecraft, Borges, and Others
Bryant, H. Duncan, Roden, Schweitzer(m), Webb
Reading
Carol Berg
Young Adult Reading
Durst, Millitello, Trent(m), Whittemore
3:00 PM Reading
Patricia A. McKillip
3:30 PM Contemporary Art and Fantasy Book Covers
Anders, Gianni, Givens(m), Palencar, Vess
Forgotten Masters: Readings from the Deep Dark Past
Hartwell, Nevins, Park(m), Strauss
Cross Plains Universe Reading
Cupp(m), Person, Reisman
Reading
Kate Elliott
4:00 PM Reading
L. E. Modesitt, Jr.
4:30 PM Closed for Banquet Setup
GoH Interview: Dave Duncan
D. Duncan, Stirling(m)
Reading
Holly Phillips
Reading
Thomas Monteleone
5:00 PM Reading
Cecelia Holland
Reading
F. Brett Cox
5:30 PM Deconstructing Howard I: The Writer, His Life, and His Influence
Archer(m), Hardy, Lord, Louinet, Reasoner
Reading
Robin Hobb
Reading
Mary Rosenblum
6:00 PM Reading
Joshua Palmatier
6:30 PM Open for Seating
     
7:00 PM Pre-Banquet Cocktails
     
7:30 PM Banquet and Awards
Denton(m)
     
8:00 PM      
8:30 PM      
9:00 PM      
9:30 PM      

Sunday Ballroom A Wedgwood Brazos Frio
10:00 AM Natural Progressions and Unnatural Spawn: Fantasy Crossovers
Caine, Cook, Kushner(m), Stirling, Van Gelder
The Weird Tales Triumvirate: The Shared Worlds of Lovecraft, Howard, and Smith
Burke(m), Connors, Drake, Powers
Reading
Charles de Lint
Business Meeting
10:30 AM Reading
Laura Anne Gilman
11:00 AM Fantasy is Fundamental: Young Adult Fantasy in the 21st Century
Black, de Lint, Freitag(m), Goldblatt, M. L. Williams
Fantastic Adventures: 19th Century Heroes
Crider(m), Cupp, Kesel, Nevins
Reading
Robert Freeman Wexler
11:30 AM Reading
Ellen Klages
Noon Lunch Break
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
 
12:30 PM  
1:00 PM  
1:30 PM Pirates in Fantasy
Cook, Denton(m), D. Duncan, Hobb
WFA Judges' Panel
Lockley, Roden, Strauss, J. VanderMeer, A. Wheeler(m)
Reading
Maureen McHugh
 
2:00 PM Reading
Howard Waldrop
 
2:30 PM Art in the New Millennium: What is an Original?
Deen, Dringenberg, Palencar, Picacio(m), Snellings-Clark
Deconstructing Howard II: The Research
B. Brown, Finn, Herman, Tompkins(m)
Reading
Joe R. Lansdale
 
3:00 PM Reading
Bradley Denton
 
3:30 PM Will Somebody Please Explain This Book?
Anders, Bey, Dedman, Groell, November(m)
Past Masters: The Persistence of What Has Gone Before in REH
Gould(m), Grin, Liu, Lord
   
4:00 PM    

 

© 2005 - 2009, F.A.C.T., Inc. All Rights Reserved. Contact the . Designed by Kimm Antell
World Fantasy | World Fantasy 2007