Books Discussed

These are all the books we’ve discussed to date. Books are linked to our reports on their discussions, where available.

  1. Nice Dragons Finish Last by Rachel Aaron
  2. Rivers of London/Midnight Riot by Ben Aaronovitch
  3. The Blade Itself by Joe Abercrombie
  4. The Heroes by Joe Abercrombie
  5. The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
  6. Throne of the Crescent Moon by Saladin Ahmed
  7. Hothouse by Brian W. Aldiss
  8. The Return by Buzz Aldrin and John Barnes
  9. Sidhe Devil by Aaron Allston
  10. Bitter Angels by C. L. Anderson
  11. The High Crusade by Poul Anderson
  12. Magic Bites by Ilona Andrews
  13. Cold Allies by Patricia Anthony
  14. God’s Fires by Patricia Anthony
  15. Typhon’s Children by Toni Anzetti
  16. The Veiled Web by Catherine Asaro
  17. The Departure by Neal Asher
  18. The Caves of Steel by Isaac Asimov
  19. The Water Knife by Paolo Bacigalupi
  20. The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi
  21. Recursion by Tony Ballantyne
  22. The Crystal World by J. G. Ballard
  23. The Anvil of the World by Kage Baker
  24. The Empress of Mars by Kage Baker
  25. In the Garden of Iden by Kage Baker
  26. Mendoza in Hollywood by Kage Baker
  27. Sky Coyote by Kage Baker
  28. The Algebraist by Iain M. Banks
  29. The Bridge by Iain Banks
  30. Excession by Iain M. Banks
  31. The Duke of Uranium by John Barnes
  32. Mother of Storms by John Barnes
  33. One for the Morning Glory by John Barnes
  34. The Hereafter Gang by Neal Barrett, Jr.
  35. The Prophecy Machine by Neal Barrett, Jr.
  36. Manifold: Time by Stephen Baxter
  37. The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter
  38. Blood and Iron by Elizabeth Bear
  39. Hammered by Elizabeth Bear
  40. Blood Music by Greg Bear
  41. Darwin’s Children by Greg Bear
  42. Darwin’s Radio by Greg Bear
  43. Cosm by Gregory Benford
  44. In the Ocean of Night by Gregory Benford
  45. Timescape by Gregory Benford
  46. The Demolished Man by Alfred Bester
  47. The Stars My Destination by Alfred Bester
  48. Brittle Innings by Michael Bishop
  49. The Pickup Artist by Terry Bisson
  50. Talking Man by Terry Bisson
  51. Voyage to the Red Planet by Terry Bisson
  52. A Case of Conscience by James Blish
  53. Ariel by Steven R. Boyett
  54. Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury
  55. Kiln People by David Brin
  56. The Postman by David Brin
  57. Lost Souls by Poppy Z. Brite
  58. Godplayers by Damien Broderick
  59. Tropic of Kansas by Christopher Brown
  60. Martians, Go Home by Fredric Brown
  61. The Shockwave Rider by John Brunner
  62. Freedom and Necessity by Steven Brust and Emma Bull
  63. The Phoenix Guards by Steven Brust
  64. Little Green Men by Christopher Buckley
  65. Cetaganda by Lois McMaster Bujold
  66. A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold
  67. The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold
  68. Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold
  69. Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold
  70. Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold
  71. Penric’s Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold
  72. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold
  73. The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov
  74. Bone Dance by Emma Bull
  75. Territory by Emma Bull
  76. War for the Oaks by Emma Bull
  77. A Princess of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs
  78. Interface by Stephen Bury
  79. Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher
  80. Storm Front by Jim Butcher
  81. Dawn by Octavia E. Butler
  82. Fledgling by Octavia E. Butler
  83. Kindred by Octavia E. Butler
  84. Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler
  85. Mindplayers by Pat Cadigan
  86. Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card
  87. Dreams and Shadows by C. Robert Cargill
  88. Sea of Rust by C. Robert Cargill
  89. The Marriage of Sticks by Jonathan Carroll
  90. Outside the Dog Museum by Jonathan Carroll
  91. The Fortunate Fall by Raphael Carter
  92. Emissaries from the Dead by Adam-Troy Castro
  93. Eternity’s End by Jeffrey A. Carver
  94. The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon
  95. The Yiddish Policemen’s Union by Michael Chabon
  96. The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet by Becky Chambers
  97. Foreigner by C. J. Cherryh
  98. Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang
  99. The Lives of Tao by Wesley Chu
  100. Childhood’s End by Arthur C. Clarke
  101. The Mad Scientist’s Daughter by Cassandra Rose Clarke
  102. Branch Point by Mona Clee
  103. Overshoot by Mona Clee
  104. Half Life by Hal Clement
  105. Mission of Gravity by Hal Clement
  106. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
  107. How Like a God by Brenda W. Clough
  108. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
  109. The Book of Lost Things by John Connolly
  110. The Black Company by Glen Cook
  111. Wizard’s Bane by Rick Cook
  112. Secret Realms by Tom Cool
  113. Leviathan Wakes by James S. A. Corey
  114. London Falling by Paul Cornell
  115. Monster Hunter International by Larry Correia
  116. First Contract by Greg Costikyan
  117. Futures edited by Peter Crowther
  118. Cross Plains Universe edited by Scott A. Cupp & Joe R. Lansdale
  119. Paper Mage by Leah Cutter
  120. Survival by Julie Czerneda
  121. The Memory Cathedral by Jack Dann
  122. Sir Apropos of Nothing by Peter David
  123. Bone Wars by Brett Davis
  124. Lest Darkness Fall by L. Sprague de Camp
  125. Babel-17 by Samuel R. Delany
  126. Nova by Samuel R. Delany
  127. Memory and Dream by Charles de Lint
  128. Blackburn by Bradley Denton
  129. Lunatics by Bradley Denton
  130. Godheads by Emily Devenport
  131. The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick
  132. A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick
  133. The Zap Gun by Philip K. Dick
  134. Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom by Cory Doctorow
  135. Makers by Cory Doctorow
  136. Black Wine by Candas Jane Dorsey
  137. The Spaceship Next Door by Gene Doucette
  138. The Prey of Gods by Nicky Drayden
  139. Omnitopia Dawn by Diane Duane
  140. Alanya to Alanya by L. Timmel Duchamp
  141. Magic Casement by Dave Duncan
  142. The Reluctant Swordsman by Dave Duncan
  143. The Bullet-Catcher’s Daughter by Rod Duncan
  144. The King of Elfland’s Daughter by Lord Dunsany
  145. When Gravity Fails by George Alec Effinger
  146. Diaspora by Greg Egan
  147. Distress by Greg Egan
  148. Incandescence by Greg Egan
  149. Permutation City by Greg Egan
  150. Schild’s Ladder by Greg Egan
  151. Quarantine by Greg Egan
  152. Native Tongue by Suzette Haden Elgin
  153. Dangerous Visions edited by Harlan Ellison
  154. Winter Tide by Ruthanna Emrys
  155. Gardens of the Moon by Steven Erikson
  156. Daughter of the Empire by Raymond E. Feist and Janny Wurts
  157. The Big Over Easy by Jasper Fforde
  158. The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
  159. The Fourth Bear by Jasper Fforde
  160. Lost in a Good Book by Jasper Fforde
  161. Shades of Grey by Jasper Fforde
  162. Experimental Film by Gemma Files
  163. The Border by Marina Fitch
  164. The Bone Doll’s Twin by Lynn Flewelling
  165. Hidden Warrior by Lynn Flewelling
  166. 1632 by Eric Flint
  167. Firestar by Michael F. Flynn
  168. In the Country of the Blind by Michael F. Flynn
  169. The Shadow Year by Jeffrey Ford
  170. The Final Reflection by John M. Ford
  171. The Last Hot Time by John M. Ford
  172. We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler
  173. American Gods by Neil Gaiman
  174. Good Omens by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett
  175. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
  176. Sandman: The Doll’s House by Neil Gaiman and Mike Dringenberg
  177. Stardust by Neil Gaiman
  178. Simulacron-3 by Daniel F. Galouye
  179. Anonymous Rex by Eric Garcia
  180. Celestial Matters by Richard Garfinkle
  181. Expendable by James Alan Gardner
  182. Trapped by James Alan Gardner
  183. Too Many Magicians by Randall Garrett
  184. Grunts! by Mary Gentle
  185. When H.A.R.L.I.E. Was One by David Gerrold
  186. The Calcutta Chromosome by Amitav Ghosh
  187. The Difference Engine by William Gibson and Bruce Sterling
  188. Pattern Recognition by William Gibson
  189. Go-Go Girls of the Apocalypse by Victor Gischler
  190. The Dazzle of Day by Molly Gloss
  191. The Alchemist’s Door by Lisa Goldstein
  192. Dark Cities Underground by Lisa Goldstein
  193. The Uncertain Places by Lisa Goldstein
  194. The Bones of Time by Kathleen Ann Goonan
  195. In War Times by Kathleen Ann Goonan
  196. The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter by Theodora Goss
  197. Greenwar by Steven Gould and Laura J. Mixon
  198. Impulse by Steven Gould
  199. Jumper by Steven Gould
  200. Wildside by Steven Gould
  201. Harrison Squared by Daryl Gregory
  202. Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory
  203. We Are All Completely Fine by Daryl Gregory
  204. Pashazade by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
  205. Soon I Will Be Invincible by Austin Grossman
  206. The Magicians by Lev Grossman
  207. Stable Strategies and Others by Eileen Gunn
  208. The Accidental Time Machine by Joe Haldeman
  209. Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman
  210. The Forever War by Joe Haldeman
  211. Bride of the Rat God by Barbara Hambly
  212. Those Who Hunt the Night by Barbara Hambly
  213. Great North Road by Peter F. Hamilton
  214. Pandora’s Star by Peter F. Hamilton
  215. The Reality Dysfunction by Peter F. Hamilton
  216. Accidental Creatures by Anne Harris
  217. Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris
  218. Light by M. John Harrison
  219. Mars Underground by William K. Hartmann
  220. Double Star by Robert A. Heinlein
  221. Have Space Suit — Will Travel by Robert A. Heinlein
  222. The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein
  223. Podkayne of Mars by Robert A. Heinlein
  224. Dune by Frank Herbert
  225. Assassin’s Apprentice by Robin Hobb
  226. Fool’s Errand by Robin Hobb
  227. Mad Ship by Robin Hobb
  228. Ship of Magic by Robin Hobb
  229. The Silent Strength of Stones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
  230. The Legend That Was Earth by James P. Hogan
  231. Thrice Upon a Time by James P. Hogan
  232. Mightier Than the Sword by Tom Holt
  233. Brown Girl in the Ring by Nalo Hopkinson
  234. The Coming of Conan the Cimmerian by Robert E. Howard
  235. Bridge of Birds by Barry Hughart
  236. The Road to Mars by Eric Idle
  237. A Scattering of Jades by Alexander C. Irvine
  238. Carve the Sky by Alexander Jablokov
  239. The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin
  240. The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N. K. Jemisin
  241. The Killing Moon by N. K. Jemisin
  242. Blade Runner 2: The Edge of Human by K. W. Jeter
  243. Dr. Adder by K. W. Jeter
  244. Morlock Night by K. W. Jeter
  245. Noir by K. W. Jeter
  246. Walking Shadow by Clifford Royal Johns
  247. A Soldier’s Duty by Jean Johnson
  248. The Fox Woman by Kij Johnson
  249. Deep Secret by Diana Wynne Jones
  250. Fire and Hemlock by Diana Wynne Jones
  251. The Lions of Al-Rassan by Guy Gavriel Kay
  252. A Song for Arbonne by Guy Gavriel Kay
  253. The Summer Tree by Guy Gavriel Kay
  254. Carpe Demon: Adventures of a Demon-Hunting Soccer Mom by Julie Kenner
  255. The Braided World by Kay Kenyon
  256. Emerald House Rising by Peg Kerr
  257. Currupting Dr. Nice by John Kessel
  258. The Moon and the Other by John Kessel
  259. A Calculus of Angels by J. Gregory Keyes
  260. Newton’s Cannon by J. Gregory Keyes
  261. Kindred Rites by Katharine Eliska Kimbriel
  262. Night Calls by Katharine Eliska Kimbriel
  263. The Beekeeper’s Apprentice by Laurie R. King
  264. An Excess Male by Maggie Shen King
  265. The Stand by Stephen King
  266. Psychohistorical Crisis by Donald Kingsbury
  267. Passing Strange by Ellen Klages
  268. The Glasswrights’ Apprentice by Mindy Klasky
  269. The Punch Escrow by Tal M. Klein
  270. Japan Sinks by Sakyo Komatsu
  271. The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal
  272. Shades of Milk and Honey by Mary Robinette Kowal
  273. Beggars and Choosers by Nancy Kress
  274. Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress
  275. Crossfire by Nancy Kress
  276. Probability Moon by Nancy Kress
  277. Steal Across the Sky by Nancy Kress
  278. Yesterday’s Kin by Nancy Kress
  279. The Poppy War by R. F. Kuang
  280. Swordspoint by Ellen Kushner
  281. The Last Mimzy by Henry Kuttner
  282. Mainspring by Jay Lake
  283. Rocket Science by Jay Lake
  284. Witpunk edited by Claude Lalumière and Marty Halpern
  285. Mars Crossing by Geoffrey Landis
  286. Hurricane Moon by Alexis Glynn Latner
  287. Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
  288. The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin
  289. The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin
  290. The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin
  291. The Other Wind by Ursula K. Le Guin
  292. Our Lady of Darkness by Fritz Leiber
  293. Of Blood and Honey by Stina Leicht
  294. A Logic Named Joe by Murray Leinster
  295. The Cyberiad by Stanislaw Lem
  296. A Wrinkle in  Time by Madeleine L’Engle
  297. Arabella of Mars by David D. Levine
  298. The Silk Code by Paul Levinson
  299. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold
  300. Magic for Beginners by Kelly Link
  301. The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu
  302. The Stormcaller by Tom Lloyd
  303. The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch
  304. Tea with the Black Dragon by R. A. MacAvoy
  305. Missing Man by Katherine MacLean
  306. The Light Ages by Ian R. MacLeod
  307. Cosmonaut Keep by Ken MacLeod
  308. Learning the World by Ken MacLeod
  309. Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister by Gregory Maguire
  310. Survival Quest by Vasily Mahanenko
  311. The Chinatown Death Cloud Peril by Paul Malmont
  312. The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction edited by George Mann
  313. The Maquisarde by Louise Marley
  314. A Crown for Cold Silver by Alex Marshall
  315. The Life of Pi by Yann Martel
  316. Fevre Dream by George R. R. Martin
  317. The Automatic Detective by A. Lee Martinez
  318. Emperor Mollusk Versus the Sinister Brain by A. Lee Martinez
  319. In the Company of Ogres by A. Lee Martinez
  320. Monster by A. Lee Martinez
  321. I Am Legend by Richard Matheson
  322. An Exchange of Hostages by Susan R. Matthews
  323. Time Future by Maxine McArthur
  324. Pasquale’s Angel by Paul J. McAuley
  325. Whole Wide World by Paul McAuley
  326. Aggressor Six by Wil McCarthy
  327. Bloom by Wil McCarthy
  328. The Collapsium by Wil McCarthy
  329. Murder in the Solid State by Wil McCarthy
  330. Last Dragon by J. M. McDermott
  331. Ancient Shores by Jack McDevitt
  332. Chindi by Jack McDevitt
  333. Deepsix by Jack McDevitt
  334. The Engines of God by Jack McDevitt
  335. Eternity Road by Jack McDevitt
  336. Infinity Beach by Jack McDevitt
  337. Moonfall by Jack McDevitt
  338. Seeker by Jack McDevitt
  339. Time Travelers Never Die by Jack McDevitt
  340. Solar by Ian McEwan
  341. Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire
  342. Rosemary and Rue by Seanan McGuire
  343. China Mountain Zhang by Maureen F. McHugh
  344. Half the Day is Night by Maureen F. McHugh
  345. Mothers and Other Monsters by Maureen F. McHugh
  346. Sunshine by Robin McKinley
  347. Glass Dragons by Sean McMullen
  348. Voyage of the Shadowmoon by Sean McMullen
  349. The City and the City by China Miéville
  350. Perdido Street Station by China Miéville
  351. Un Lun Dun by China Miéville
  352. A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller, Jr.
  353. The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell
  354. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
  355. Remnant Population by Elizabeth Moon
  356. The Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon
  357. Surrender None: The Legacy of Gird by Elizabeth Moon
  358. An Alien Heat by Michael Moorcock
  359. Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons
  360. Lamb: The Gospel According to Biff, Christ’s Childhood Pal by Christopher Moore
  361. Bad Prince Charlie by John Moore
  362. Heroics for Beginners by John Moore
  363. The Unhandsome Prince by John Moore
  364. The Long Run by Daniel Keys Moran
  365. Archangel Protocol by Lyda Morehouse
  366. Altered Carbon by Richard K. Morgan
  367. Galapagos Regained by James Morrow
  368. The Last Witchfinder by James Morrow
  369. The Madonna and the Starship by James Morrow
  370. Shambling Towards Hiroshima by James Morrow
  371. Towing Jehovah by James Morrow
  372. Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell by Pat Murphy
  373. The Falling Woman by Pat Murphy
  374. There and Back Again by Pat Murphy
  375. Nexus by Ramez Naam
  376. Memory by Linda Nagata
  377. Sleeping Giants by Sylvain Neuvel
  378. Planetfall by Emma Newman
  379. Anno Dracula by Kim Newman
  380. The Mote in God’s Eye by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
  381. The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North
  382. The Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North
  383. Star Flight by Andre Norton
  384. His Majesty’s Dragon by Naomi Novik
  385. Uprooted by Naomi Novik
  386. Signal to Noise by Eric S. Nylund
  387. Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
  388. Door Number Three by Patrick O’Leary
  389. Infomocracy by Malka Older
  390. The Gift by Patrick O’Leary
  391. Mists of Dawn by Chad Oliver
  392. After the Flare by Deji Bryce Olukotun
  393. Slow Funeral by Rebecca Ore
  394. Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer
  395. Emergence by David R. Palmer
  396. Rite of Passage by Alexei Panshin
  397. A Princess of Roumania by Paul Park
  398. The Club Dumas by Arturo Pérez-Reverte
  399. Gateway by Frederik Pohl
  400. The Space Merchants by Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth
  401. The Anubis Gates by Tim Powers
  402. Declare by Tim Powers
  403. Expiration Date by Tim Powers
  404. Last Call by Tim Powers
  405. On Stranger Tides by Tim Powers
  406. Going Postal by Terry Pratchett
  407. Guards! Guards! by Terry Pratchett
  408. Hogfather by Terry Pratchett
  409. The Long Earth by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter
  410. Making Money by Terry Pratchett
  411. Men at Arms by Terry Pratchett
  412. Night Watch by Terry Pratchett
  413. The Golden Compass by Philip Pullman
  414. The Quantum Thief by Hannu Rajaniemi
  415. Blue Remembered Earth by Alastair Reynolds
  416. Chasm City by Alastair Reynolds
  417. Revelation Space by Alastair Reynolds
  418. Terminal World by Alastair Reynolds
  419. Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
  420. The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
  421. Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse
  422. The Dark Beyond the Stars by Frank M. Robinson
  423. Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
  424. Escape from Kathmandu by Kim Stanley Robinson
  425. The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson
  426. Keeping It Real by Justina Robson
  427. Natural History by Justina Robson
  428. Water Rites by Mary Rosenblum
  429. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J. K. Rowling
  430. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J. K. Rowling
  431. Postsingular by Rudy Rucker
  432. Children of God by Mary Doria Russell
  433. The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell
  434. The Emperor’s Soul by Brandon Sanderson
  435. Mistborn: The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson
  436. Gordath Wood by Patrice Sarath
  437. The Sisters Mederos by Patrice Sarath
  438. Blindness by José Saramago
  439. Starplex by Robert J. Sawyer
  440. The Terminal Experiment by Robert J. Sawyer
  441. The Android’s Dream by John Scalzi
  442. Fuzzy Nation by John Scalzi
  443. Old Man’s War by John Scalzi
  444. Redshirts by John Scalzi
  445. Lady of Mazes by Karl Schroeder
  446. Permanence by Karl Schroeder
  447. Ventus by Karl Schroeder
  448. Thraxas by Martin Scott
  449. Everfair by Nisi Shawl
  450. Mindswap by Robert Sheckley
  451. I Hope the World Can Take It by Artemus Shelton
  452. Spiritride by Mark Shepherd
  453. Heart of Gold by Sharon Shinn
  454. Jenna Starborn by Sharon Shinn
  455. The Shape-Changer’s Wife by Sharon Shinn
  456. The Alien Years by Robert Silverberg
  457. Roma Eterna by Robert Silverberg
  458. Way Station by Clifford Simak
  459. Endymion by Dan Simmons
  460. The Hollow Man by Dan Simmons
  461. The Complete Roderick by John Sladek
  462. We the Underpeople by Cordwainer Smith
  463. Code of Conduct by Kristine Smith
  464. Alien Taste by Wen Spencer
  465. Resume With Monsters by William Browning Spencer
  466. Zod Wallop by William Browning Spencer
  467. Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad
  468. Fair Peril by Nancy Springer
  469. The Warlock in Spite of Himself by Christopher Stasheff
  470. A King of Infinite Space by Allen Steele
  471. Anathem by Neal Stephenson
  472. Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson
  473. The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson
  474. Reamde by Neal Stephenson
  475. Seveneves by Neal Stephenson
  476. Distraction by Bruce Sterling
  477. Zeitgeist by Bruce Sterling
  478. Wheelers by Ian Stewart and Jack Cohen
  479. Clouds End by Sean Stewart
  480. Galveston by Sean Stewart
  481. Mockingbird by Sean Stewart
  482. Passion Play by Sean Stewart
  483. Perfect Circle by Sean Stewart
  484. Accelerando by Charles Stross
  485. The Atrocity Archives by Charles Stross
  486. Empire Games by Charles Stross
  487. The Family Trade by Charles Stross
  488. Glasshouse by Charles Stross
  489. Halting State by Charles Stross
  490. Iron Sunrise by Charles Stross
  491. The Jennifer Morgue by Charles Stross
  492. Neptune’s Brood by Charles Stross
  493. Singularity Sky by Charles Stross
  494. Roadside Picnic by Arkady & Boris Strugatsky
  495. More than Human by Theodore Sturgeon
  496. Daemon by Daniel Suarez
  497. The Year of Our War by Steph Swainston
  498. Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick
  499. Jack Faust by Michael Swanwick
  500. Gulliver’s Travels by Jonathan Swift
  501. Queen of Shadows by Dianne Sylvan
  502. Children of Time by Adrian Tchaikovsky
  503. The Bookman by Lavie Tidhar
  504. Meet Me at Infinity by James Tiptree, Jr.
  505. The Fellowship of the Ring by J. R. R. Tolkien
  506. The Two Towers by J. R. R. Tolkien
  507. City of Pearl by Karen Traviss
  508. Baba Yaga Laid an Egg by Dubravka Ugresic
  509. Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente
  510. Planet of Adventure by Jack Vance
  511. The Golden Globe by John Varley
  512. The Ophiuchi Hotline by John Varley
  513. Kitty and the Midnight Hour by Carrie Vaughn
  514. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne
  515. Stardoc by S. L. Viehl
  516. A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge
  517. Rainbows End by Vernor Vinge
  518. Howard Who? by Howard Waldrop
  519. Among Others by Jo Walton
  520. Farthing by Jo Walton
  521. Starfish by Peter Watts
  522. On Basilisk Station by David Weber
  523. An Oath of Dogs by Wendy N. Wegner
  524. The Martian by Andy Weir
  525. All Systems Red: The Murderbot Diaries by Martha Wells
  526. City of Bones by Martha Wells
  527. The Cloud Roads by Martha Wells
  528. The Death of the Necromancer by Martha Wells
  529. Wheel of the Infinite by Martha Wells
  530. The Wizard Hunters by Martha Wells
  531. This Fair Land by K. D. Wentworth
  532. Leviathan by Scott Westerfeld
  533. The Demon and the City by Liz Williams
  534. Snake Agent by Liz Williams
  535. Worldsoul by Liz Williams
  536. The Dirty Streets of Heaven by Tad Williams
  537. City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams
  538. Dread Empire’s Fall: The Praxis by Walter Jon Williams
  539. Hardwired by Walter Jon Williams
  540. Implied Spaces by Walter Jon Williams
  541. Metropolitan by Walter Jon Williams
  542. The Rift by Walter J. Williams
  543. This is Not a Game by Walter Jon Williams
  544. Passage by Connie Willis
  545. Remake by Connie Willis
  546. To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
  547. Alif the Unseen by G. Willow Wilson
  548. Axis by Robert Charles Wilson
  549. The Chronoliths by Robert Charles Wilson
  550. Spin by Robert Charles Wilson
  551. The Wood Wife by Terri Windling
  552. The Last Policeman by Ben H. Winters
  553. The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe
  554. The Golden Age by John C. Wright
  555. Super Extra Grande by Yoss
  556. How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe by Charles Yu
  557. A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny
  558. Nine Princes in Amber by Roger Zelazny
  559. Playing God by Sarah Zettel
  560. The Quiet Invasion by Sarah Zettel