Books Discussed

These are all the books we’ve discussed to date. Books are linked to our reports on their discussions, where available.

  1. Nice Dragons Finish Last by Rachel Aaron
  2. Rivers of London/Midnight Riot by Ben Aaronovitch
  3. The Blade Itself by Joe Abercrombie
  4. The Heroes by Joe Abercrombie
  5. The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
  6. Throne of the Crescent Moon by Saladin Ahmed
  7. Hothouse by Brian W. Aldiss
  8. The Return by Buzz Aldrin and John Barnes
  9. Sidhe Devil by Aaron Allston
  10. Bitter Angels by C. L. Anderson
  11. The High Crusade by Poul Anderson
  12. Magic Bites by Ilona Andrews
  13. Cold Allies by Patricia Anthony
  14. God’s Fires by Patricia Anthony
  15. Typhon’s Children by Toni Anzetti
  16. The Veiled Web by Catherine Asaro
  17. The Departure by Neal Asher
  18. The Caves of Steel by Isaac Asimov
  19. The Water Knife by Paolo Bacigalupi
  20. The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi
  21. Recursion by Tony Ballantyne
  22. The Crystal World by J. G. Ballard
  23. The Anvil of the World by Kage Baker
  24. The Empress of Mars by Kage Baker
  25. In the Garden of Iden by Kage Baker
  26. Mendoza in Hollywood by Kage Baker
  27. Sky Coyote by Kage Baker
  28. The Algebraist by Iain M. Banks
  29. The Bridge by Iain Banks
  30. Excession by Iain M. Banks
  31. The Duke of Uranium by John Barnes
  32. Mother of Storms by John Barnes
  33. One for the Morning Glory by John Barnes
  34. The Hereafter Gang by Neal Barrett, Jr.
  35. The Prophecy Machine by Neal Barrett, Jr.
  36. Manifold: Time by Stephen Baxter
  37. The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter
  38. Blood and Iron by Elizabeth Bear
  39. Hammered by Elizabeth Bear
  40. Blood Music by Greg Bear
  41. Darwin’s Children by Greg Bear
  42. Darwin’s Radio by Greg Bear
  43. Cosm by Gregory Benford
  44. In the Ocean of Night by Gregory Benford
  45. Timescape by Gregory Benford
  46. The Demolished Man by Alfred Bester
  47. The Stars My Destination by Alfred Bester
  48. Brittle Innings by Michael Bishop
  49. The Pickup Artist by Terry Bisson
  50. Voyage to the Red Planet by Terry Bisson
  51. A Case of Conscience by James Blish
  52. Ariel by Steven R. Boyett
  53. Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury
  54. Kiln People by David Brin
  55. The Postman by David Brin
  56. Lost Souls by Poppy Z. Brite
  57. Godplayers by Damien Broderick
  58. Tropic of Kansas by Christopher Brown
  59. Martians, Go Home by Fredric Brown
  60. The Shockwave Rider by John Brunner
  61. Freedom and Necessity by Steven Brust and Emma Bull
  62. The Phoenix Guards by Steven Brust
  63. Little Green Men by Christopher Buckley
  64. Cetaganda by Lois McMaster Bujold
  65. A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold
  66. The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold
  67. Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold
  68. Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold
  69. Penric’s Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold
  70. The Warrior’s Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold
  71. The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov
  72. Bone Dance by Emma Bull
  73. Territory by Emma Bull
  74. War for the Oaks by Emma Bull
  75. A Princess of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs
  76. Interface by Stephen Bury
  77. Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher
  78. Storm Front by Jim Butcher
  79. Dawn by Octavia E. Butler
  80. Fledgling by Octavia E. Butler
  81. Kindred by Octavia E. Butler
  82. Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler
  83. Mindplayers by Pat Cadigan
  84. Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card
  85. Dreams and Shadows by C. Robert Cargill
  86. The Marriage of Sticks by Jonathan Carroll
  87. The Fortunate Fall by Raphael Carter
  88. Emissaries from the Dead by Adam-Troy Castro
  89. Eternity’s End by Jeffrey A. Carver
  90. The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon
  91. The Yiddish Policemen’s Union by Michael Chabon
  92. The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet by Becky Chambers
  93. Foreigner by C. J. Cherryh
  94. Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang
  95. The Lives of Tao by Wesley Chu
  96. Childhood’s End by Arthur C. Clarke
  97. The Mad Scientist’s Daughter by Cassandra Rose Clarke
  98. Branch Point by Mona Clee
  99. Overshoot by Mona Clee
  100. Half Life by Hal Clement
  101. Mission of Gravity by Hal Clement
  102. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
  103. How Like a God by Brenda W. Clough
  104. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
  105. The Book of Lost Things by John Connolly
  106. The Black Company by Glen Cook
  107. Wizard’s Bane by Rick Cook
  108. Secret Realms by Tom Cool
  109. Leviathan Wakes by James S. A. Corey
  110. London Falling by Paul Cornell
  111. Monster Hunter International by Larry Correia
  112. First Contract by Greg Costikyan
  113. Futures edited by Peter Crowther
  114. Cross Plains Universe edited by Scott A. Cupp & Joe R. Lansdale
  115. Paper Mage by Leah Cutter
  116. Survival by Julie Czerneda
  117. The Memory Cathedral by Jack Dann
  118. Sir Apropos of Nothing by Peter David
  119. Bone Wars by Brett Davis
  120. Lest Darkness Fall by L. Sprague de Camp
  121. Babel-17 by Samuel R. Delany
  122. Nova by Samuel R. Delany
  123. Memory and Dream by Charles de Lint
  124. Blackburn by Bradley Denton
  125. Lunatics by Bradley Denton
  126. Godheads by Emily Devenport
  127. The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick
  128. A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick
  129. The Zap Gun by Philip K. Dick
  130. Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom by Cory Doctorow
  131. Makers by Cory Doctorow
  132. Black Wine by Candas Jane Dorsey
  133. The Prey of Gods by Nicky Drayden
  134. Omnitopia Dawn by Diane Duane
  135. Alanya to Alanya by L. Timmel Duchamp
  136. Magic Casement by Dave Duncan
  137. The Reluctant Swordsman by Dave Duncan
  138. The Bullet-Catcher’s Daughter by Rod Duncan
  139. The King of Elfland’s Daughter by Lord Dunsany
  140. When Gravity Fails by George Alec Effinger
  141. Diaspora by Greg Egan
  142. Distress by Greg Egan
  143. Incandescence by Greg Egan
  144. Permutation City by Greg Egan
  145. Schild’s Ladder by Greg Egan
  146. Quarantine by Greg Egan
  147. Native Tongue by Suzette Haden Elgin
  148. Dangerous Visions edited by Harlan Ellison
  149. Gardens of the Moon by Steven Erikson
  150. Daughter of the Empire by Raymond E. Feist and Janny Wurts
  151. The Big Over Easy by Jasper Fforde
  152. The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
  153. The Fourth Bear by Jasper Fforde
  154. Lost in a Good Book by Jasper Fforde
  155. Shades of Grey by Jasper Fforde
  156. Experimental Film by Gemma Files
  157. The Border by Marina Fitch
  158. The Bone Doll’s Twin by Lynn Flewelling
  159. Hidden Warrior by Lynn Flewelling
  160. 1632 by Eric Flint
  161. Firestar by Michael F. Flynn
  162. The Shadow Year by Jeffrey Ford
  163. The Final Reflection by John M. Ford
  164. The Last Hot Time by John M. Ford
  165. We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler
  166. American Gods by Neil Gaiman
  167. Good Omens by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett
  168. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
  169. Sandman: The Doll’s House by Neil Gaiman and Mike Dringenberg
  170. Stardust by Neil Gaiman
  171. Simulacron-3 by Daniel F. Galouye
  172. Anonymous Rex by Eric Garcia
  173. Celestial Matters by Richard Garfinkle
  174. Expendable by James Alan Gardner
  175. Trapped by James Alan Gardner
  176. Too Many Magicians by Randall Garrett
  177. Grunts! by Mary Gentle
  178. When H.A.R.L.I.E. Was One by David Gerrold
  179. The Calcutta Chromosome by Amitav Ghosh
  180. The Difference Engine by William Gibson and Bruce Sterling
  181. Pattern Recognition by William Gibson
  182. Go-Go Girls of the Apocalypse by Victor Gischler
  183. The Dazzle of Day by Molly Gloss
  184. The Alchemist’s Door by Lisa Goldstein
  185. Dark Cities Underground by Lisa Goldstein
  186. The Uncertain Places by Lisa Goldstein
  187. The Bones of Time by Kathleen Ann Goonan
  188. In War Times by Kathleen Ann Goonan
  189. The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter by Theodora Goss
  190. Greenwar by Steven Gould and Laura J. Mixon
  191. Impulse by Steven Gould
  192. Jumper by Steven Gould
  193. Wildside by Steven Gould
  194. Harrison Squared by Daryl Gregory
  195. We Are All Completely Fine by Daryl Gregory
  196. Pashazade by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
  197. Soon I Will Be Invincible by Austin Grossman
  198. The Magicians by Lev Grossman
  199. Stable Strategies and Others by Eileen Gunn
  200. The Accidental Time Machine by Joe Haldeman
  201. Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman
  202. The Forever War by Joe Haldeman
  203. Bride of the Rat God by Barbara Hambly
  204. Those Who Hunt the Night by Barbara Hambly
  205. Great North Road by Peter F. Hamilton
  206. Pandora’s Star by Peter F. Hamilton
  207. The Reality Dysfunction by Peter F. Hamilton
  208. Accidental Creatures by Anne Harris
  209. Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris
  210. Light by M. John Harrison
  211. Mars Underground by William K. Hartmann
  212. Double Star by Robert A. Heinlein
  213. Have Space Suit — Will Travel by Robert A. Heinlein
  214. The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein
  215. Podkayne of Mars by Robert A. Heinlein
  216. Dune by Frank Herbert
  217. Assassin’s Apprentice by Robin Hobb
  218. Fool’s Errand by Robin Hobb
  219. Mad Ship by Robin Hobb
  220. Ship of Magic by Robin Hobb
  221. The Silent Strength of Stones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
  222. The Legend That Was Earth by James P. Hogan
  223. Thrice Upon a Time by James P. Hogan
  224. Mightier Than the Sword by Tom Holt
  225. Brown Girl in the Ring by Nalo Hopkinson
  226. The Coming of Conan the Cimmerian by Robert E. Howard
  227. Bridge of Birds by Barry Hughart
  228. The Road to Mars by Eric Idle
  229. A Scattering of Jades by Alexander C. Irvine
  230. Carve the Sky by Alexander Jablokov
  231. The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin
  232. The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N. K. Jemisin
  233. The Killing Moon by N. K. Jemisin
  234. Blade Runner 2: The Edge of Human by K. W. Jeter
  235. Dr. Adder by K. W. Jeter
  236. Morlock Night by K. W. Jeter
  237. Noir by K. W. Jeter
  238. Walking Shadow by Clifford Royal Johns
  239. A Soldier’s Duty by Jean Johnson
  240. The Fox Woman by Kij Johnson
  241. Deep Secret by Diana Wynne Jones
  242. Fire and Hemlock by Diana Wynne Jones
  243. The Lions of Al-Rassan by Guy Gavriel Kay
  244. A Song for Arbonne by Guy Gavriel Kay
  245. The Summer Tree by Guy Gavriel Kay
  246. Carpe Demon: Adventures of a Demon-Hunting Soccer Mom by Julie Kenner
  247. The Braided World by Kay Kenyon
  248. Emerald House Rising by Peg Kerr
  249. Currupting Dr. Nice by John Kessel
  250. The Moon and the Other by John Kessel
  251. A Calculus of Angels by J. Gregory Keyes
  252. Newton’s Cannon by J. Gregory Keyes
  253. Kindred Rites by Katharine Eliska Kimbriel
  254. Night Calls by Katharine Eliska Kimbriel
  255. The Beekeeper’s Apprentice by Laurie R. King
  256. The Stand by Stephen King
  257. Psychohistorical Crisis by Donald Kingsbury
  258. Passing Strange by Ellen Klages
  259. The Glasswrights’ Apprentice by Mindy Klasky
  260. The Punch Escrow by Tal M. Klein
  261. Japan Sinks by Sakyo Komatsu
  262. Shades of Milk and Honey by Mary Robinette Kowal
  263. Beggars and Choosers by Nancy Kress
  264. Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress
  265. Crossfire by Nancy Kress
  266. Probability Moon by Nancy Kress
  267. Steal Across the Sky by Nancy Kress
  268. Yesterday’s Kin by Nancy Kress
  269. Swordspoint by Ellen Kushner
  270. The Last Mimzy by Henry Kuttner
  271. Mainspring by Jay Lake
  272. Rocket Science by Jay Lake
  273. Witpunk edited by Claude Lalumière and Marty Halpern
  274. Mars Crossing by Geoffrey Landis
  275. Hurricane Moon by Alexis Glynn Latner
  276. Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
  277. The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin
  278. The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin
  279. The Other Wind by Ursula K. Le Guin
  280. Our Lady of Darkness by Fritz Leiber
  281. Of Blood and Honey by Stina Leicht
  282. A Logic Named Joe by Murray Leinster
  283. The Cyberiad by Stanislaw Lem
  284. A Wrinkle in  Time by Madeleine L’Engle
  285. Arabella of Mars by David D. Levine
  286. The Silk Code by Paul Levinson
  287. Thirteen Orphans by Jane Lindskold
  288. Magic for Beginners by Kelly Link
  289. The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu
  290. The Stormcaller by Tom Lloyd
  291. The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch
  292. Tea with the Black Dragon by R. A. MacAvoy
  293. The Light Ages by Ian R. MacLeod
  294. Cosmonaut Keep by Ken MacLeod
  295. Learning the World by Ken MacLeod
  296. Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister by Gregory Maguire
  297. Survival Quest by Vasily Mahanenko
  298. The Chinatown Death Cloud Peril by Paul Malmont
  299. The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction edited by George Mann
  300. The Maquisarde by Louise Marley
  301. A Crown for Cold Silver by Alex Marshall
  302. The Life of Pi by Yann Martel
  303. Fevre Dream by George R. R. Martin
  304. The Automatic Detective by A. Lee Martinez
  305. Emperor Mollusk Versus the Sinister Brain by A. Lee Martinez
  306. In the Company of Ogres by A. Lee Martinez
  307. Monster by A. Lee Martinez
  308. I Am Legend by Richard Matheson
  309. An Exchange of Hostages by Susan R. Matthews
  310. Time Future by Maxine McArthur
  311. Pasquale’s Angel by Paul J. McAuley
  312. Whole Wide World by Paul McAuley
  313. Aggressor Six by Wil McCarthy
  314. Bloom by Wil McCarthy
  315. The Collapsium by Wil McCarthy
  316. Murder in the Solid State by Wil McCarthy
  317. Last Dragon by J. M. McDermott
  318. Ancient Shores by Jack McDevitt
  319. Chindi by Jack McDevitt
  320. Deepsix by Jack McDevitt
  321. The Engines of God by Jack McDevitt
  322. Eternity Road by Jack McDevitt
  323. Infinity Beach by Jack McDevitt
  324. Moonfall by Jack McDevitt
  325. Seeker by Jack McDevitt
  326. Time Travelers Never Die by Jack McDevitt
  327. Solar by Ian McEwan
  328. Rosemary and Rue by Seanan McGuire
  329. China Mountain Zhang by Maureen F. McHugh
  330. Half the Day is Night by Maureen F. McHugh
  331. Mothers and Other Monsters by Maureen F. McHugh
  332. Sunshine by Robin McKinley
  333. Glass Dragons by Sean McMullen
  334. Voyage of the Shadowmoon by Sean McMullen
  335. The City and the City by China Miéville
  336. Perdido Street Station by China Miéville
  337. Un Lun Dun by China Miéville
  338. A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller, Jr.
  339. The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell
  340. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
  341. Remnant Population by Elizabeth Moon
  342. The Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon
  343. Surrender None: The Legacy of Gird by Elizabeth Moon
  344. An Alien Heat by Michael Moorcock
  345. Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons
  346. Lamb: The Gospel According to Biff, Christ’s Childhood Pal by Christopher Moore
  347. Bad Prince Charlie by John Moore
  348. Heroics for Beginners by John Moore
  349. The Unhandsome Prince by John Moore
  350. The Long Run by Daniel Keys Moran
  351. Archangel Protocol by Lyda Morehouse
  352. Altered Carbon by Richard K. Morgan
  353. Galapagos Regained by James Morrow
  354. The Last Witchfinder by James Morrow
  355. The Madonna and the Starship by James Morrow
  356. Shambling Towards Hiroshima by James Morrow
  357. Towing Jehovah by James Morrow
  358. Adventures in Time and Space with Max Merriwell by Pat Murphy
  359. The Falling Woman by Pat Murphy
  360. There and Back Again by Pat Murphy
  361. Nexus by Ramez Naam
  362. Memory by Linda Nagata
  363. Sleeping Giants by Sylvain Neuvel
  364. Planetfall by Emma Newman
  365. Anno Dracula by Kim Newman
  366. The Mote in God’s Eye by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
  367. The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North
  368. The Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North
  369. Star Flight by Andre Norton
  370. His Majesty’s Dragon by Naomi Novik
  371. Uprooted by Naomi Novik
  372. Signal to Noise by Eric S. Nylund
  373. Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
  374. Door Number Three by Patrick O’Leary
  375. Infomocracy by Malka Older
  376. The Gift by Patrick O’Leary
  377. Mists of Dawn by Chad Oliver
  378. After the Flare by Deji Bryce Olukotun
  379. Slow Funeral by Rebecca Ore
  380. Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer
  381. Rite of Passage by Alexei Panshin
  382. A Princess of Roumania by Paul Park
  383. The Club Dumas by Arturo Pérez-Reverte
  384. Gateway by Frederik Pohl
  385. The Space Merchants by Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth
  386. The Anubis Gates by Tim Powers
  387. Declare by Tim Powers
  388. Expiration Date by Tim Powers
  389. Last Call by Tim Powers
  390. On Stranger Tides by Tim Powers
  391. Going Postal by Terry Pratchett
  392. Guards! Guards! by Terry Pratchett
  393. Hogfather by Terry Pratchett
  394. The Long Earth by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter
  395. Making Money by Terry Pratchett
  396. Men at Arms by Terry Pratchett
  397. Night Watch by Terry Pratchett
  398. The Golden Compass by Philip Pullman
  399. The Quantum Thief by Hannu Rajaniemi
  400. Blue Remembered Earth by Alastair Reynolds
  401. Chasm City by Alastair Reynolds
  402. Revelation Space by Alastair Reynolds
  403. Terminal World by Alastair Reynolds
  404. Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
  405. The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
  406. The Dark Beyond the Stars by Frank M. Robinson
  407. Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
  408. Escape from Kathmandu by Kim Stanley Robinson
  409. The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson
  410. Keeping It Real by Justina Robson
  411. Natural History by Justina Robson
  412. Water Rites by Mary Rosenblum
  413. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J. K. Rowling
  414. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J. K. Rowling
  415. Postsingular by Rudy Rucker
  416. Children of God by Mary Doria Russell
  417. The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell
  418. The Emperor’s Soul by Brandon Sanderson
  419. Mistborn: The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson
  420. Gordath Wood by Patrice Sarath
  421. Blindness by José Saramago
  422. Starplex by Robert J. Sawyer
  423. The Terminal Experiment by Robert J. Sawyer
  424. The Android’s Dream by John Scalzi
  425. Fuzzy Nation by John Scalzi
  426. Old Man’s War by John Scalzi
  427. Redshirts by John Scalzi
  428. Lady of Mazes by Karl Schroeder
  429. Permanence by Karl Schroeder
  430. Ventus by Karl Schroeder
  431. Thraxas by Martin Scott
  432. Everfair by Nisi Shawl
  433. Mindswap by Robert Sheckley
  434. I Hope the World Can Take It by Artemus Shelton
  435. Spiritride by Mark Shepherd
  436. Heart of Gold by Sharon Shinn
  437. Jenna Starborn by Sharon Shinn
  438. The Shape-Changer’s Wife by Sharon Shinn
  439. The Alien Years by Robert Silverberg
  440. Roma Eterna by Robert Silverberg
  441. Way Station by Clifford Simak
  442. Endymion by Dan Simmons
  443. The Hollow Man by Dan Simmons
  444. The Complete Roderick by John Sladek
  445. We the Underpeople by Cordwainer Smith
  446. Code of Conduct by Kristine Smith
  447. Alien Taste by Wen Spencer
  448. Resume With Monsters by William Browning Spencer
  449. Zod Wallop by William Browning Spencer
  450. Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad
  451. Fair Peril by Nancy Springer
  452. The Warlock in Spite of Himself by Christopher Stasheff
  453. A King of Infinite Space by Allen Steele
  454. Anathem by Neal Stephenson
  455. Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson
  456. The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson
  457. Reamde by Neal Stephenson
  458. Seveneves by Neal Stephenson
  459. Distraction by Bruce Sterling
  460. Zeitgeist by Bruce Sterling
  461. Wheelers by Ian Stewart and Jack Cohen
  462. Clouds End by Sean Stewart
  463. Galveston by Sean Stewart
  464. Mockingbird by Sean Stewart
  465. Passion Play by Sean Stewart
  466. Perfect Circle by Sean Stewart
  467. Accelerando by Charles Stross
  468. The Atrocity Archives by Charles Stross
  469. Empire Games by Charles Stross
  470. The Family Trade by Charles Stross
  471. Glasshouse by Charles Stross
  472. Halting State by Charles Stross
  473. Iron Sunrise by Charles Stross
  474. The Jennifer Morgue by Charles Stross
  475. Neptune’s Brood by Charles Stross
  476. Singularity Sky by Charles Stross
  477. Roadside Picnic by Arkady & Boris Strugatsky
  478. More than Human by Theodore Sturgeon
  479. Daemon by Daniel Suarez
  480. The Year of Our War by Steph Swainston
  481. Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick
  482. Jack Faust by Michael Swanwick
  483. Gulliver’s Travels by Jonathan Swift
  484. Queen of Shadows by Dianne Sylvan
  485. Children of Time by Adrian Tchaikovsky
  486. The Bookman by Lavie Tidhar
  487. Meet Me at Infinity by James Tiptree, Jr.
  488. The Fellowship of the Ring by J. R. R. Tolkien
  489. The Two Towers by J. R. R. Tolkien
  490. City of Pearl by Karen Traviss
  491. Baba Yaga Laid an Egg by Dubravka Ugresic
  492. Planet of Adventure by Jack Vance
  493. The Golden Globe by John Varley
  494. The Ophiuchi Hotline by John Varley
  495. Kitty and the Midnight Hour by Carrie Vaughn
  496. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne
  497. Stardoc by S. L. Viehl
  498. A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge
  499. Rainbows End by Vernor Vinge
  500. Howard Who? by Howard Waldrop
  501. Among Others by Jo Walton
  502. Farthing by Jo Walton
  503. Starfish by Peter Watts
  504. On Basilisk Station by David Weber
  505. The Martian by Andy Weir
  506. All Systems Red: The Murderbot Diaries by Martha Wells
  507. City of Bones by Martha Wells
  508. The Cloud Roads by Martha Wells
  509. The Death of the Necromancer by Martha Wells
  510. Wheel of the Infinite by Martha Wells
  511. The Wizard Hunters by Martha Wells
  512. This Fair Land by K. D. Wentworth
  513. Leviathan by Scott Westerfeld
  514. The Demon and the City by Liz Williams
  515. Snake Agent by Liz Williams
  516. Worldsoul by Liz Williams
  517. The Dirty Streets of Heaven by Tad Williams
  518. City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams
  519. Dread Empire’s Fall: The Praxis by Walter Jon Williams
  520. Hardwired by Walter Jon Williams
  521. Implied Spaces by Walter Jon Williams
  522. Metropolitan by Walter Jon Williams
  523. The Rift by Walter J. Williams
  524. This is Not a Game by Walter Jon Williams
  525. Passage by Connie Willis
  526. Remake by Connie Willis
  527. To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
  528. Alif the Unseen by G. Willow Wilson
  529. Axis by Robert Charles Wilson
  530. The Chronoliths by Robert Charles Wilson
  531. Spin by Robert Charles Wilson
  532. The Wood Wife by Terri Windling
  533. The Last Policeman by Ben H. Winters
  534. The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe
  535. The Golden Age by John C. Wright
  536. Super Extra Grande by Yoss
  537. How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe by Charles Yu
  538. A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny
  539. Nine Princes in Amber by Roger Zelazny
  540. Playing God by Sarah Zettel
  541. The Quiet Invasion by Sarah Zettel