Home
About our Con
Art Show
Charity
Committee
Contact Us
Dealers' Room
Downloads
Fannish Feud
FAQ
Gaming
Guests
Hotel
Links
Membership
Program Book
Program Participants
Schedule
   Events
   Grid
   Index
Volunteering
Writers Workshop












[ArmadilloCon 24]

Schedule Events

Friday

Writers Workshop
Pre-registration Required
9:00 AM, Amphitheater, 8 hours
Alexis Glynn Latner, C. J. Mills, James Stoddard, Jennifer Evans*, Jonathan Lyons, John Gibbons, Patrice Sarath, Rick Klaw, Robin Hobb, Wendy Wheeler*

Blogging
Personal fanzines in disguise or are they more?
4:00 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Bruce Sterling, Jon Lebkowsky, Lynn Bender, Sara Felix*

SF & Fantasy on the Smaller Screen
4:00 PM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Aaron de Orive, Beverly A. Hale, Jayme Lynn Blaschke, Jodi Berls, Lori Wolf*, Mark Walters

Unorganized Do-It-Yourself Open Gaming
4:00 PM, Lower Lobby, 3 hours

Why Horror Will Remain an Enduring Niche within the Fantasy Field
5:00 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Billie Sue Mosiman, Carrie Richerson*, Cary G. Osborne, Joe R. Lansdale, William Browning Spencer

Trends in SF & Fantasy Art
5:00 PM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Frank Cho, Scott Kurtz, Sara Felix, Kimm Antell

Opening Ceremonies
7:30 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Charles Siros, Frank Cho, Joe R. Lansdale*, Kurt Baty, Martha Wells, Renee Babcock, Robin Hobb, Scott Bobo, Scott Kurtz, Tom Doherty

Unorganized, Do-It-Yourself Filk
8:30 PM, Room 102, 90 mins.

Unorganized Do-It-Yourself Open Gaming
8:30 PM, Room 104, 4 hours

Meet the Guests Reception
8:30 PM, Lower Lobby, 60 mins.

Katharine Eliska Kimbriel Reading
9:30 PM, Amphitheater, 50 mins.

The Art of the Party
Our Fan Guests of Honor Talk about Great Convention Parties - and Make Martinis,
9:30 PM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Kurt Baty, Scott Bobo

Buffy the Vampire Slayer
9:30 PM, Ballroom F, 75 mins.
Beverly A. Hale, Carrie Richerson*, Jessica Reisman, Jodi Berls, Martha Wells

Top 10 Filk
10:00 PM, Room 102, 60 mins.
Don Cochran*

The Best and Worst SF You've Never Seen
Movies that go straight to DVD or video
10:30 PM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Aaron Allston*, Aaron de Orive, Joe R. Lansdale, Scott Cupp, Walter Jon Williams

Filk at 11
11:00 PM, Room 102, 120 mins.
Don Cochran

Buffy Venting Session
11:00 PM, Ballroom F, 75 mins.
Carrie Richerson*

Jessica Reisman Reading
11:30 PM, Amphitheater, 25 mins.

Saturday

Unorganized Do-It-Yourself Open Gaming
10:00 AM, Room 104, 14 hours

Laura Mixon Reading
10:00 AM, Amphitheater, 50 mins.

SF & Fantasy on the Big Screen
10:00 AM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
A. T. Campbell III*, Aaron de Orive, Melanie Fletcher, Scott Cupp, Wendy Wheeler

Creating Plausible Language
Elizabethan or bizspeak - how characters' speaking style changes the quality of fiction.
10:00 AM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Elizabeth Moon, Jessica Reisman, Martha Wells, Robin Hobb*, Uncle River, William Browning Spencer

Trends in SF
What new issues and themes are being tackled lately?
10:00 AM, Ballroom F, 50 mins.
Jim Minz*, Lawrence Person, Lori Wolf

Walter Jon Williams Reading
11:00 AM, Amphitheater, 50 mins.

The Obligatory How to Get Published Panel
We're only doing this once, so pay attention!
11:00 AM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
James Stoddard, Jim Minz*, Lee Martindale, Martha Wells, Patrice Sarath, Tom Doherty

Robots in Theory and Practice
11:00 AM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Bill Craig, Glenn Currie, Jim Cline, Laura J. Mixon, Steven Gould, Tom Davidson*

Care of Your Collection
11:00 AM, Ballroom F, 50 mins.
Bill Crider, Kurt Baty, Willie Siros*

Autographing
11:00 AM, Dealers Room, 50 mins.
Neal Barrett, Jr., Rick Klaw, Robin Hobb

William Browning Spencer Reading
Noon, Amphitheater, 50 mins.

The Continuing Joy of Space Opera
Noon, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Aaron Allston, Elizabeth Moon, Jayme Lynn Blaschke*, Scott Bobo, Arlan Andrews

NASA's Stardust and Genesis Missions
The stuff that dreams (and worlds) are made of.
Noon, Ballroom F, 50 mins.
Alexis Glynn Latner, John K. Gibbons

Autographing
Noon, Dealers Room, 50 mins.
Joe R. Lansdale, Martha Wells, Tom Doherty

Carrie Richerson Reading
1:00 PM, Amphitheater, 50 mins.

Charity Auction
Funding SF/F books for kids at Brackenridge Children's Hospital
1:00 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Lawrence Person, Steven Gould, Walter Jon Williams

Why Small Press is Saving the Genre
1:00 PM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Elizabeth Burton, Jim Cline, Lee Martindale, Rick Klaw, Willie Siros*

SF and Westerns - Where's the Crossover
1:00 PM, Ballroom F, 50 mins.
Bill Crider*, Billie Sue Mosiman, C. J. Mills, James Reasoner, Scott Cupp

Autographing
1:00 PM, Dealers Room, 50 mins.
Bradley Denton, Caroline Spector, James Stoddard, John Picacio, Jonathan Lyons, Katharine Eliska Kimbriel

This is Filk
A multi-media display
1:00 PM, Room 102, 4 hours

Live Nude Robots!
Demos of working robots
1:30 PM, Lower Lobby, 75 mins.
Eric Lundquist, Tom Davidson*

Jayme Lynn Blaschke Reading
2:00 PM, Amphitheater, 25 mins.

Robin Hobb Reading
And Question and Answer Session
2:00 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Robin Hobb

Alternate Historians
Revisionaries at work
2:00 PM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Bill Crider*, Cary G. Osborne, James Reasoner, Lynn Ward, Arlan Andrews

Elves on the Subway
Fantasy in familiar settings
2:00 PM, Ballroom F, 50 mins.
Aaron Allston*, Beverly A. Hale, Jim Minz, Wendy Wheeler

Autographing
2:00 PM, Dealers Room, 50 mins.
Elizabeth Moon, Frank Cho, Mark Walters, Scott Kurtz

Uncle River Reading
2:30 PM, Amphitheater, 25 mins.

Patrice Sarath Reading
3:00 PM, Amphitheater, 25 mins.

Fannish Family Feud
3:00 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Walter Jon Williams*, Dan Tolliver, Lori Wolf. Pro team: Frank Cho, Katharine Eliska Kimbriel, Rick Klaw, Martha Wells. Fan team:: Kurt Baty, Renee Babcock, Scott Bobo, Sherlock

Copyright Issues in the 21st Century
3:00 PM, Ballroom F, 50 mins.
Bruce Sterling*, Tim Langenkamp, Jayme Lynn Blaschke, Uncle River

Autographing
3:00 PM, Dealers Room, 50 mins.
Beverly A. Hale, Billie Sue Mosiman, Carrie Richerson

Jonathan Lyons Reading
3:30 PM, Amphitheater, 25 mins.

Elizabeth Moon Reading
4:00 PM, Amphitheater, 50 mins.

Damn Fine Writing
How to recognize it.
4:00 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Aaron Allston, Bradley Denton*, Caroline Spector, James Reasoner, Neal Barrett, Jr.

The Overnight Success of Anime
Is the DVD format giving anime the exposure it needs to become mainstream?
4:00 PM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Amy Sterling*, Jonathan Miles, Danny Spence

Upcoming Tor Releases
with our Editor Guest of Honor
4:00 PM, Ballroom F, 50 mins.
Jim Minz, Tom Doherty*

Autographing
4:00 PM, Dealers Room, 50 mins.
Kurt Baty, Scott Bobo, Sherlock, William Browning Spencer

Bruce Sterling Reading
5:00 PM, Amphitheater, 50 mins.

Trends in Fantasy
5:00 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Aaron de Orive, Jim Minz*, Katharine Eliska Kimbriel, Lynn Ward, Tom Doherty

Creating Comic Art
5:00 PM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
A. T. Campbell III*, Brad W. Foster, Frank Cho, John Picacio, Mark Walters, Scott Kurtz

George Alec Effinger Memorial
George was ArmadilloCon 4's Guest of Honor. Share your remembrances of George with his friends. Anyone is welcome to speak.
5:00 PM, Ballroom F, 50 mins.
Debbie Hodgkinson, Willie Siros

Unorganized Do-It-Yourself Filking
8:00 PM, Room 102, 2 hours

Beverly A. Hale Reading
8:00 PM, Amphitheater, 25 mins.

Beat the Geeks - Star Wars Trivia Challenge
8:00 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Martha Wells

Radical and Extreme Hobbies - Kids, Don't Try This at Home
You'll poke your eye out!
8:00 PM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Alexis Glynn Latner*, Bill Craig, Edwin Wise, Tom Davidson,

Lynn Ward Reading
8:30 PM, Amphitheater, 25 mins.

Alexis Glynn Latner Reading
9:00 PM, Amphitheater, 50 mins.

Space History and Exploration
9:00 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Robby Gaines

The Boundaries of Fandom
Should we redefine ourselves in the face of more and more mainstream SF & F in movies and TV?
9:00 PM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Karen Meschke*, Kurt Baty, Mike Glyer, Pat Virzi, Scott Bobo, Mike Glyer

Top 10 Filk
10:00 PM, Room 102, 60 mins.
Don Cochran

John K. Gibbons Reading
10:00 PM, Amphitheater, 50 mins.

The Politically Dangerous Story
Some stories tread where no sane person should go. Why would an author write such a story? How does an author handle the inevitable fallout?
10:00 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Carrie Richerson*, Robin Hobb, Scott Cupp, Uncle River

Art Techniques & Tips
How do they do that?
10:00 PM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Frank Cho, John Picacio*, Kimm Antell

Filk at 11
11:00 PM, Room 102, 2 hours
Don Cochran

Cary Osborne Reading
11:00 PM, Amphitheater, 25 mins.

Martial Arts in SF
Betcha my character can beat up your character.
11:00 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Joe R. Lansdale*, Jonathan Lyons, Lynn Ward, Walter Jon Williams

Electronic Publishing - Revolution or Dead End?
Is this a legitimate market yet - will it be or is it over?
11:00 PM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Elizabeth Burton, Kate Saundby, Paul Pipkin, Rick Klaw

Sunday

Unorganized Do-It-Yourself Open Gaming
10:00 AM, Room 104, 6 hours

Lee Martindale Reading
11:00 AM, Amphitheater, 25 mins.

Religious Settings and Themes in F & SF
11:00 AM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Alexis Glynn Latner*, James Stoddard, Uncle River, Willie Siros

Ursa Major Art and Writing Contest Finals
Submit entry by 10 am Sunday.
11:00 AM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Sara Cooper*, Lynn Ward, Sherlock

Rick Klaw Reading
11:30 AM, Amphitheater, 25 mins.

Aaron Allston Reading
Noon, Amphitheater, 50 mins.

Tech in SF - Do Predictions Come True?
Noon, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Bruce Sterling, Jim Cline, John K. Gibbons, Laura J. Mixon, Robby Gaines*, Arlan Andrews

Bruce Pelz Memorial
Bruce was a mentor to many con runners across the country. Share your remembrances of Bruce with his friends. Anyone is welcome to speak.
Noon, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Karen Meschke, Willie Siros

The History of Player vs. Player with our Artist Guests of Honor
How to make a living with a web comic.
Noon, Ballroom F, 50 mins.
Frank Cho, Scott Kurtz

Autographing
Noon, Dealers Room, 50 mins.
Cary G. Osborne, James Reasoner, Lee Martindale, Patrice Sarath

Unorganized Do-It-Yourself Filking
1:00 PM, Room 102, 3 hours

Neil Barrett, Jr. Reading
1:00 PM, Amphitheater, 50 mins.

SF Pictionary
1:00 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Charles Siros*, Frank Cho, Scott Kurtz, Sherlock, A. T. Campbell III

Slipstream
It's all fiction. It's all good.
1:00 PM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Bill Crider, Jessica Reisman, Joe R. Lansdale, Lawrence Person, Scott Cupp*

The Stenchless Chamberpot?
How much resemblance to real life should historical fantasy have?
1:00 PM, Ballroom F, 50 mins.
Kate Saundby, Katharine Eliska Kimbriel, Robin Hobb*, Jim Minz

Autographing
1:00 PM, Dealers Room, 50 mins.
Aaron Allston, Bruce Sterling, Jayme Lynn Blaschke, Laura J. Mixon, Steven Gould, Walter Jon Williams

Caroline Spector Reading
2:00 PM, Amphitheater, 25 mins.

A Reading and Interview with Martha Wells
Jayme Lynn Blaschke Interviews our Guest of Honor
2:00 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.

Does Size Matter?
What's the ideal length for SF - novella or trilogy?
2:00 PM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Beverly A. Hale, Patrice Sarath, Walter Jon Williams*

Where is the Cutting Edge in SF Today?
What are the hot, new, exciting challenges?
2:00 PM, Ballroom F, 50 mins.
Chris Nakashima-Brown, Lawrence Person, Rick Klaw, Steven Gould

Bradley Denton Reading
2:30 PM, Amphitheater, 25 mins.

C. J. Mills Reading
3:00 PM, Amphitheater, 50 mins.

Sexy Tech
What's hot and trendy in science and technology
3:00 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.
Bruce Sterling

When Comics are Funny
Drawing cartoons
3:00 PM, Ballroom E, 50 mins.
Brad W. Foster, Frank Cho*, Scott Kurtz, Sherlock

JPL Solar System Ambassadors
3:00 PM, Ballroom F, 50 mins.
John K. Gibbons, Robby Gaines

Joe Lansdale Reading
4:00 PM, Ballroom D, 50 mins.


Copyright 2002 by the Fandom Association of Central Texas, Inc. 
Send comments to webmaster (ArmadilloConTX@hotmail.com).